top of page

Privacy statement

With this privacy statement we inform you, among other things, about what personal data we collect, what your data is processed for and what rights you have.

Which personal data are processed

Yes I Am processes your personal data that you provide when you use our services.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

1. First and last name

2. Gender

3. Address details

4. Phone number

5. Email address

6. Bank account number

7. Medical information if you provide it yourself.

 

The purpose of this data processing is:

• To provide you with the best possible service with your request and to deliver the goods and services you request.

• To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to provide our services

• Processing your payment

• To send the newsletter

• Yes I Am also processes your name, address and residence details, bank details and payments if we are legally obliged to do so, such as for our accounting, accounts receivable administration and tax returns.

 

The basis for this data processing:

Yes I Am collects your data for the execution of the agreement that has been concluded with you.

You have given permission for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes.

The processing of your data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which the controller, Yes I Am, is subject, including in particular the obligation to keep accounts.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Yes I Am processes your special and/or sensitive personal data, such as health data that you provide in correspondence with your consent in the context of the services provided. The purpose of this is to provide you with the best possible service during the execution of the agreement.

 

Automated decision making

Yes I Am does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that could have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being involved (for example an employee of Yes I Am).

How long we keep personal data

Yes I Am does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal data will be retained for as long as you indicate that you wish to remain in the file and are interested in the services offered and as long as this is necessary to comply with legal obligations.

In other cases, your personal data will be deleted after 2 years or if you indicate that you want your data deleted earlier, this will happen sooner.

Sharing personal data with third parties

When processing data, Yes I Am uses external processors such as the accounting system, the email system, and the accounting system. We enter into a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Yes I Am remains responsible for these processes. In addition, Yes I Am does not provide your personal data to other third parties, unless with your express permission.

If an experience story is shared with third parties, your personal data will only be used if you have given your express permission for this in advance.

 

Newsletter

Your name and email address are collected to send the newsletter.

When you subscribe to the newsletter or are a client, your data will be used to send you the digital newsletter.

 

Basis

If you are not yet a client, your data will be processed insofar as you have given permission for the use or sending of the newsletter. If you are a client, we will send you a newsletter on the basis of the company's legitimate commercial interest in sending the most current offers to clients.

How long do we store your data?

Your data will be retained for these purposes until you unsubscribe. You can unsubscribe at the bottom of each newsletter.

With whom do we share your data?

An external email program that meets all legal requirements is used to send the newsletter.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Yes I Am uses cookies to provide the services and functionalities offered on our website and to improve our user experience.

Cookies are small files or other pieces of data downloaded or stored on your computer or other device that enable information about your use of our website (including certain third-party services and functionality offered as part of our website) to be associated with it.

Security

Yes I Am takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate organizational and technical measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification of your personal data and to require third parties who process your personal data for us to do the same. . If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact info@yesiam.eu.

 

View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to view your personal data and the right to correct your personal data. You have the right to have us erase your personal data to the extent that it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and compatible purposes, or; the processing is based on your consent and you withdraw this consent and there is no other legal basis for the processing, or; the processing is based on a legitimate interest of the company or third parties, you object to the processing and your interest prevails over legitimate interests of the company and third parties.

In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Yes I Am and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@yesiam.eu

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Yes I Am would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Amendments

Yes I Am must occasionally adjust this privacy statement, including due to changes on the website, changed processing purposes, changed working methods or due to changing regulations. We will change the content of the statements unilaterally and without prior notice.

 

Questions, Comments & Complaints

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about how your personal data is handled, we would like to hear from you via the email address below. We will respond as soon as possible, but no later than within 2 weeks.

 

Responsible for correct processing

Yes I Am, located at Orkaden 58, 3825 ZA Amersfoort, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details

Website: www.yesiam.eu

Postal address: Orkaden 58, 3825 ZA Amersfoort

Phone number: 0031 6 27652299

Renée Cool is the Data Protection Officer of Yes I Am.

She can be reached via the email address: info@yesiam.eu

bottom of page